Well done to our 181 pupils who are watching Peter Rabbit at the cinema this morning #100%Attendance


Retweetd From Misty Barnes

so proud of my boy Jay Jay


Another wonderful ‘Always Lunch’ with our amazing pupils.


The dinosaur egg discovered this week resulted in some great Y1 writing in our academy


Retweetd From Paula J matthews

Thank you to breakfast club for our mother days flowers 💞 x


Our pupils setting up the market before it opened


Our Friday Market in full swing!


The crowds arriving yesterday for our Enterprise Week Friday Market


Beautiful flowers given to staff from D & A’s family today to celebrate Women’s Day


Retweetd From Paula J matthews

Fantastic news well done 👍


Retweetd From Tracy M.R Boyd

Star of the week for trying hard in all areas of his work. Well done David. Mummy Daddy and Peanut are very proud of you xxx 👏💙


Our Mayflower families are the best PR a school could wish to have...107 first choice applications for Reception 2018 and 260 applications in total


Retweetd From claire lewis

world book day 2018 our little Oompa Loompa


Retweetd From Paula J matthews

When your son comes home dressed as Owen Grady equals homework tackled by himself , he doesn’t find spelling easy but tonight I think he’s smashed it just for trying !


Retweetd From Tracy M.R Boyd

World book day 2018


Retweetd From Tracy M.R Boyd

Perfect start to the week, family learning morning with my budding author celebrating world book day xxx


Retweetd From Cheryl Kenyon

Look a at the concentration lol,


We are open today, you should have received a parent mail at 6:08am.


Retweetd From Cheryl Kenyon

Fun walk into school today, hope everyone who attempted to made it in safely:)


Retweetd From Rachel Ramja

A Fun Way To Start The Day 🌨❄⛄

Harris Academies
All Academies in our Federation aim to transform the lives of the students they serve by bringing about rapid improvement in examination results, personal development and aspiration.

Our Staff and Governors


Principal   Miss K. Hanley
Vice Principal   Mrs J. Carrington (Vice Principal, Middle Leadership Development, EYFS Phase Leader, KS2 Strategic Leadership)

Assistant Principal








Mrs S. Green (Assistant Principal, Mathematics Leader, Year 2 Leader)

Mrs E. Morrison (Assistant Principal, English & Phonics Leader, Year 1 Leader, Designated member of Staff for Safeguarding.

Miss R. George, (Assistant Principal, EYFS Leader)

Mr M. Anderson, (Assistant Principal, Health & Safety, EVC, Compliance)


Mrs C. Bazela

School Office



Mrs J. Wallace (Office Manager, HR, Attendance)

Ms J. Williams (Administrative Assistant)

Business & Finance Team



Ms T. Hagger (Business Manager)

Mrs L. Hunt (Finance Officer)

Premises & IT Team






Inclusion Team


Mr M. Anderson (Assistant Principal, Premises Management, Health & Safety, Compliance, EVC)

Ms S. Butt (ICT Technician)

Mr T. Plummer (Premises Manager)

Mr N Rudzikas (Premises Officer)

Mr V. Appleton (Cleaner)


Clair Bazela (SENDCO)














Miss R. George (Assistant Principal - EYFS Phase Lead - Class Teacher Bears - Science Leader)

Mrs J. Rogers (Bears Class - Early Years Educator)

Miss D. Kiani (Class Teacher - Owls)

Mrs F. Flint (Owls Class - Early Years Educator) 

Miss L. Spooner (Class Teacher - NQT - Caterpillars)

Mrs S. Monk (Caterpillars Class - Early Years Educator)

Miss S. Robson (Class Teacher - Dolphins)

Miss N. Hall (Dolphin Class - Early Years Educator)

Miss C. Hollington (Early Years Educator - Cross Class Working)

Mrs J. Webb (Nursery Class Teacher - Butterflies Class)

Mrs A. Smith (Butterflies Class - Early Years Educator)

Miss C. Sanderson (Butterflies Class - Nursery Assistant)

Year 1 Team












Mrs E.Morrison (Assistant Principal & Year 1 Leader - Class Teacher - Potter Class)

Miss L. Ledega (Class Teacher - NQT - Donaldson Class)

Miss A. English (Class Teacher - Murphy Class - Humanities Leader)

Miss K. Griggs (Class Teacher - Cooke Class - Computing and Science Leader)

Mrs A. Gaitan (Class Teacher - Rosen Class)

Mrs S. Parveen (Schools Direct)

Mrs Laura Gibbs (HLTA)

Mrs K. Senthilkumar (Teaching Assistant)

Mrs J. Williams (Teaching Assistant)

Miss J. Raye (Teaching Assistant)

Mrs N. Smith-Dowrich (Teaching Assistant - Maternity Leave)

Year 2 Team










Year 3 Team








Mrs S. Green (Assistant Principal & Year 2 Leader - Class Teacher - King Class)

Miss. I. Aliu (Class Teacher - NQT - Morpurgo Class)

Mrs P. Mburu (Class Teacher - Dahl Class) 

Mrs J. Chapman (Class Teacher - Dahl Class)

Mr L. Hollingbery (Schools Direct)

Mrs L. Gibbs (HLTA - Cross Class Working)

Mr U Younis (HLTA - Cross Class Working)

Mr R. Thew (Teaching Assistant)

Mrs I. Dudys (Teaching Assistant - Maternity Leave)


Mrs J. Carrington (Vice Principal, Year 3 Lead)

Mr L. Cooper (Class Teacher -  Farah Class - Art Leader)

Mrs C. Lopez (Class Teacher - Kenny Class - Religious Education Leader)

Mrs S. Daisley (Class Teacher - Whitlock Class, Physical Education Leader)

Mrs L. Gibbs (HLTA - Cross Class Working)

Mr U. Younis (HLTA - Cross Class Working)

Mrs A. Bal (Teaching Assistant)

Lunchtime Supervision Team





Mrs L. Rumsby (Senior Midday Meals Supervisor)

Mrs M. Green (Midday Meals Supervisor)

Mrs M. Wood (Midday Meals Supervisor)

Mrs H. Kaute (Midday Meals Supervisor)

Miss K. Drab (Midday Meals Supervisor)

Extended School Team





Mrs L. Gibbs (Extended Provision Leader)

Mr R. Thew (Breakfast Club Assistant)

Miss J. Raye (Breakfast Club Assistant)

Miss K. Drab (Afterschool Club Assistant)

Ms M. Currie (Afterschool Club Assistant)

Clerk to Governing Body   Rita Odumosu
Governing Body  

Details of Governors can be found under the Key Information tab section for the Governing Body


All Governors can be contacted via the clerk at this address:


Email addresses are all as this:

First name initial