Twitter

05/04/19

Fantastic end to the Spring Term https://t.co/PuUmznBtH2

28/03/19

Getting ready for our Grandparents Tea this afternoon https://t.co/gTbLKRgFJy

14/03/19

Extremely proud of one our Year 4 pupils who won an essay writing competition. Today she delivered the books she chose for her peers to enjoy and said “I feel really good about myself, I feel like I did something good for other people”. https://t.co/0kgGsr1wpg

27/02/19

Reception and Year 1 Family learning morning https://t.co/9jVcxBq7j8

27/02/19

will be hosting a parent workshop on Tuesday 5th March at 2:15 to support you in keeping children safe online. https://t.co/kAlSQEKK1E

13/02/19

🎵 Now it's time to get funky To the right now, to the left Take it back now y'all 🎵 https://t.co/l0oe6QykXL

13/02/19

Lovely visit today...welcome to the Mayflower family Ella 💕 https://t.co/gRUlJvargw

09/02/19

Retweetd From HPACH

Another fantastic result for our athletics team.. 2nd overall. Brilliant news! https://t.co/Q69dMLvEoA

08/02/19

📖National storytelling week “Children are made readers in the laps of their parents” 📖 https://t.co/zYrUzBpmae

06/02/19

Retweetd From Harris Federation Chinese

Wow! What a brilliant day with transition! Absolutely inspirational day of talking about experiences learning Chinese and music!! https://t.co/PRbc7HMRJ7

05/02/19

Retweetd From Primary Workshops

were delighted to bring our Chinese Lion Dance workshop to https://t.co/xPWXdzxKzJ

30/01/19

Retweetd From Cheryl Kenyon

Good luck to all the children performing tonight:)

30/01/19

Retweetd From Tracy M.R Boyd

Go team Mayflower https://t.co/k5bWBCABXF

30/01/19

The Mayflower Choir have arrived at the 02 about to create memories that will last a lifetime! https://t.co/hgcdmoP0VP

28/01/19

Great start to Chinese New Year An excellent lion dance and parent workshop this morning. Looking forward to the final pupil performance this afternoon! https://t.co/bbj3Pq0lAy

14/12/18

Two Christmas performances, one Christmas dinner, Santa and the elves deliver gifts to the whole school and staff receive their gifts all in one day , 650 Christmas jumpers... and a partridge in a pear tree 🎬🎄🎼 🎁#makingmemories https://t.co/YErDBfvoLI

06/12/18

Retweetd From Kerry-Anne Hone

Harry writing to Santa himself for the first time https://t.co/OC7y9gbCt2

06/12/18

Yes we sing requests! A lot can be learnt in a room with a 95 year age gap. Very much looking forward to meeting again https://t.co/vxMHy3m8Ll

06/12/18

So proud of our year 4 pupils who performed to the inspirational residents at our local care home https://t.co/Io28yjUIOH

Harris Academies
All Academies in our Federation aim to transform the lives of the students they serve by bringing about rapid improvement in examination results, personal development and aspiration.

Central Office

Bexley

Bromley

Croydon

Greenwich

Haringey

Havering

Merton

Newham

Southwark

Sutton

Thurrock

Wandsworth

Westminster

Our Staff and Governors

 

Principal   Miss K. Hanley (Maternity Leave October 2018- Spring 2019)
Vice Principal   Mrs J. Carrington (Acting Principal from October 2018)

Assistant Principal

 

 

 

 

 

SENCO

 

Mrs S. Green (Assistant Principal, Mathematics Leader, Year 2 and 3 Strategic Lead)

Mrs E. Morrison (Assistant Principal, English & Phonics Leader, Year 1 and 4 Strategic Lead, Designated Safeguarding Lead)

Miss R. George, (Assistant Principal, EYFS and Year 3 Strategic Lead)

Mr M. Anderson, (Assistant Principal, Health & Safety, EVC, Compliance)

 

Mrs C. Bazela

School Office

 

 

Mrs J. Wallace (SLT-Office Manager, HR, Attendance)

Ms J. Williams (Administrative Assistant and Extended Schools Leader)

Business & Finance Team

 

 

Mrs D. Philpot (Business Manager)

Mrs L. Hunt (Finance Officer)

Premises & IT Team

 

 

 

 

 

Inclusion Team

 

Mr M. Anderson (Assistant Principal, Premises Management, Health & Safety, Compliance, EVC)

Mr T. Plummer (Premises Manager)

Mr N Rudzikas (Premises Officer)

Mr S. Thomas (Apprentice Premises Officer)

 

Clair Bazela (SENCO)

EYFS Team

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs J. Webb (Nursery Class Teacher, EYFS Phase Leader)

Mrs A. Smith (Butterflies Class - Early Years Educator)

Miss C. Sanderson (Butterflies Class - Nursery Assistant- Currently on Maternity Leave)

Miss R. Hotoran (Butterflies Class- Nursery Assistant- Maternity Cover)

Miss D. Kiani (Class Teacher - Owls)

Mrs F. Flint (Owls Class - Early Years Educator)

Miss J. McCarthy (Class Teacher- Bears) 

Mrs J. Rogers (Bears Class - Early Years Educator)

Miss L. Spooner (Class Teacher - Caterpillars)

Mrs S. Monk (Caterpillars Class - Early Years Educator)

Miss S. Robson (Class Teacher - Dolphins)

Miss N. Hall (Dolphin Class - Early Years Educator)

Miss C. Hollington (Early Years Educator - Cross Class Working PPA)

Year 1 Team

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss A. English (Class Teacher and Year 1 Phase Leader - Murphy Class - History Leader)

Miss K. Griggs (Class Teacher - Cooke Class - Reading and Read, Write, Inc. Leader)

Mrs A. Gaitan (Class Teacher - Rosen Class- Rights Respecting Schools Leader)

Miss H. Kirwan (Class Teacher- Donaldson Class)

Mrs P. Williams (Teaching Assistant)

Miss K. Carpenter (Teaching Assistant)

Mrs H. Kaute (Teaching Assistant)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Year 2 Team

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs P. Mburu (Class Teacher and Year 2 Phase Leader - Dahl Class - PSHCE and Mental Health in Schools Leader)

Mrs J. Chapman (Class Teacher and Year 2 Phase Leader - Dahl Class - Religious Education Leader)

Miss. I. Aliu (Class Teacher - Morpurgo Class- Computing Leader)

Mrs K. Clancy (Class Teacher - King Class- Gifted and Talented and More Able Leader)

Mrs J. Dedman (Class Teacher - King Class- Modern Foreign Languages Leader)

Miss L. Ladega (Class Teacher- Seuss Class- Computing Leader)

Miss S. Shoyeju (Class Teacher- Rowling Class)

Mr R. Thew (School Direct Teacher)

Miss J. Raye Tipple (Teaching Assistant)

Miss R. Foxley (Teaching Assistant)

 

 

Year 3 Team

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs C. Lopez (Class Teacher - Kenny Class - Geography Leader)

Mrs S. Parveen (Class Teacher- Whitlock Class)

Mr U. Younis (Class Teacher- Farah Class)

Mrs A. Bal (Teaching Assistant)

Year 4 Team

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mr L. Cooper (Class Teacher - Peaty Class - Art and Design Leader)

Mrs S. Daisley (Class Teacher- Redgrave Class- P.E and Sport and Positive Behaviour Leader)

Miss L. Clarkson (Class Teacher- Ennis Class)

Mrs I. Dudys (Teaching Assistant)

Mrs M. Wood (1:1 Teaching Assistant)

Miss L. Stewart (Teaching Assistant)

HLTA Team

 

 

 

Mrs L. Gibbs (HLTA)

Mrs K. Senthilkumar (HLTA)

Mrs N. Smith- Dowrich (HLTA)

Family Service Lunch Team

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs L. Rumsby (Senior Midday Meals Supervisor)

Mrs M. Green (Midday Meals Supervisor)

Mrs M. Wood (Midday Meals Supervisor)

Miss K. Drab (Midday Meals Supervisor)

Mrs J. Brown (Midday Meals Supervisor)

Mrs D. Januliene (Midday Meals Supervisor)

 

Mayflowers Breakfast and After School Club

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs L. Gibbs (Mayflowers Leader)

Miss J. Raye

Miss K. Drab

Ms M. Currie

Mrs Y. Sanchez de Limmer

 

Clerk to Governing Body   Koyeli Solanki
Governing Body  

Details of Governors can be found under the Key Information tab section for the Governing Body

 

All Governors can be contacted via the clerk at this address: Koyeli.Solanki@harrisfederation.org.uk

 

 

Email addresses are all as this:

K.Hanley@harrisprimarymayflower.org.uk

First name initial .surname@harrisprimarymayflower.org.uk